Teaching Staff

Headteacher

Mr P J Hart 


Deputy Headteachers

Director of Quality of Education: Teaching, Learning and Assessment - Miss C Cronin
Director of Student Wellbeing and Engagement - Mrs Unsworth


Assistant Headteachers

Curriculum, Data and Assessment - Mrs C Burton
Engagement, Progress and Intervention: KS4 - Mr C Dignam
Impact of Teaching, Learning and Teacher Development - Mrs C Holmes
Engagement, Progress and Intervention: KS3 - Mr M Parkinson
Quality Assurance and Developing School Leadership - Mrs A Spence
Inclusion, Engagement, SEND and CLA Designated Teacher - Mrs J Torrance

Associate Assistant Headteachers

Leader of Learning: Maths - Dr C Atherton
Leader of Learning: Performing Arts and Music - Miss K Gough
Leader of Learning: Geography - Mr D Riley
Leader of Learning: English - Mrs J Hongkins
Leader of Learning: Science - Miss H Smith

Departments

Art

Mrs L Powell-Roden (Leader of Learning)
Miss J McDowell

Business and Enterprise

Mrs C Dignam (Leader of Learning)

Design Technology

Mrs A Turner (Leader of Learning)
Miss C Atkins
Mrs C Priest
Mr A Whittle

English

Mrs J Hongkins (Leader of Learning)
Mrs O Ball (Assistant Leader of Learning KS4)
Ms N Chance (Assistant Leader of Learning KS3)
Miss C Cronin (Deputy Headteacher)
Mrs L Eccles
Miss A Hetherington
Mrs S Hornby
Miss L Lonsdale
Ms E Marron
Ms H Raynerd
Mrs A Spence
Mrs J Torrance
Miss N Tyson
Ms S Vara

Geography

Mr D Riley (Leader of Learning)
Miss H Fleming
Mr J Ryall
Mrs C Unsworth (Deputy Headteacher)
Mrs R Wild

History

Mr A Butler (Leader of Learning)
Miss H Fitzgerald
Miss E Harris
Mrs C Holmes
Mr R Worrall

Computing

Mr D Slater (Leader of Learning & E-Safety)
Mrs C Dignam

Mathematics Faculty

Dr C Atherton (Leader of Learning)
Miss J Murphy (Assistant Leader of Learning)
Mrs T Bradley
Mrs H Croxen
Miss S Dawson
Miss M Evason
Miss V Harrison
Miss H Hewitt
Mrs E Joyce (Assistant Leader of Learning)
Dr D McNamara
Miss T Watson


Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs J Nuttall (Leader of Learning)
Mr A Kerr
Miss C Price-Jones
Mrs M Weaver

Performing Arts

Miss K Gough (Leader of Learning, PA)
Mrs R Jacobs (PA/Music)

Physical Education

Mrs J Prince (Leader of Learning)
Mr L Barwise
Mr C Dignam
Mrs V Fleming
Mr M Hancock

Religion, Society and Wellbeing

Mr M Webster (Leader of Learning)
Mr J Downs
Miss H Hill
Mr M Parkinson

Science Faculty

Miss H Smith (Leader of Learning)
Dr S Hale (Assistant Leader of Learning: Chemistry
Mrs R Nassau (Assistant Leader of Learning: Physics)
Mrs C Burton
Miss A M Edgar (Assistant Leader of Learning: Physics, maternity cover)
Mr T Foster
Mr D Freeman (Assistant Leader of Learning: Biology)
Miss L Miah
Mrs K Oldfield
Miss S Parry
Mrs E Shepherd
Mrs L Wharton

CEIAG

Mr S J Gill


D of E Award Scheme

Mr L Jones
Mr P Cartwright